GONJASUFI

February 28, 2010

DAMN. I’m REALLY feelin’ this track by Gonjasufi. It’s called DedNd.

Expect this song at every party I’m at.

-Danny

Advertisements

Delta Mirror

February 28, 2010

The singer’s got this subtle Depeche Mode-y new wave voice that you don’t hear too much anymore. Also, there ‘s some solid lyrics. From now on there are two categories of music I’m going to put up; GOLD and GOLD. Respectively.

GOLD.

-Sina

OMG THIS IS AMAZING!!! THANK YOU BRAINBOW FAN.

-mike

A CASE STUDY IN CUTENESS

February 26, 2010

Found this on the blog cuteoverload.
It really is…a cute overload.

“Longtime Cuteologists know that a fisheye lens + baby animal is cute, but now a pair of before-and-after photos allow us to examine the phenomenon up close.”

CUTE!

ULTRA CUTE

:-& Dave

Ps. I also found this.

Glasvegas

February 26, 2010

This is still on my brit lo-fi kick but I only like this song from this band. And only in the demo version. So if anything, don’t listen to anything they ever ever do, except this song, in this specific version.

Deal?

Deal.

-Sina

Curated by Danny and featuring BBBB contributors Jon, Dave, and Chris

Saturday Night Come out! Donations for beer!

-HoL

This song is We Want War by These New Puritans. I like this song because of how little it holds back. It’s an epic 7 minutes with pounding drums and bass, post-punk revival vocals, synthesized and real brass arrangements, chanting, etc.

And somehow it still comes off more earnest than wankish.

The video might be a little bit wankish, though it reminds me of something BBBBrainbow’d about a month ago… hmm….

-Danny

A Little Too Late

February 24, 2010

I’m a little late on this but it’s gold. PURE GOLD.

Daniel Rossen from Grizzly Bear covers Jo Jo.

-Sina

THESE ARE NOT LOL CATS

February 24, 2010

They are average cats.
A blog that shows us what’s REALLY going on with this lol cat business.

:-& Dave

hmm.

February 24, 2010

yup.
-h

%d bloggers like this: